Timberwolves Fans Flock Back to Target Center in Droves

NBA: New Orleans Pelicans at Minnesota Timberwolves
Brad Rempel-USA TODAY Sports

The Minnesota Timberwolves have played seven games, so far this season, and most of them have been at home. Five, to be exact and every single one has been a sell-out. In all, nearly 100,000 Timberwolves fans have packed Target Center already this season.

Wait, it gets better. Not only have the Wolves sold out all of their home game, so far this season, but they’ve won all five of them too.

Timberwolves Fans flocking back to Target Center

It’s the first time in over 20 years that has happened. The early Jimmy Butler hype didn’t do that, Kevin Love + Ricky Rubio never either. Even the entire Kevin Garnett era (1995-2006) never packed the Target Center to start a season like Wolves fans have invaded it through five games in 2023-24.

The T’Wolves anticipate a sellout tonight at Target Center, which would be the team’s fifth in a row to start the season. The four sellouts to date (18,204 per game) have given the team its best mark to start a season since the 1991-92 campaign, when it sold out the first seven games.

Sports Business Journal

Currently, the Wolves sit 6th in home attendance, for NBA teams in 2023-24. They are only one of eight teams to play five or more home games, so far this season, but don’t let that number deter you. Target Center holds just over 18,798 people during Wolves games.

Related: Rudy Gobert is Who Timberwolves Thought He Was

Others hold approximately 20,000. Of the other 5 teams who have played 5 home games, only the Milwaukee Bucks (100.9%) have sold out a higher percentage of their seats than the Wolves (95%). The 76ers and Bulls have both had more overall fans at their games but have sold out a lower percentage of their seats.

RKTEAMGMSTOTALAVGPCT
1Nuggets6118,13319,688100.9
2Thunder699,72116,62091.3
376ers599,05519,81194.3
4Bulls597,82019,56493.5
5Pacers693,35215,55886.8
6Timberwolves590,12018,02495.0
7Bucks587,52317,504100.9
8Rockets585,55817,11194.8
9Mavericks480,45620,114104.8
10NY Knicks479,24819,812100.0
via ESPN

Win games and they will come

I’ve said it before and I will say it again. Minneapolis is a basketball town, and when the Minnesota Timberwolves are good (which isn’t very often) the State of Hockey transforms into the State of the Wolves.

If this team continues to win games, especially if they do it playing as well as they have to start this season, then the hype is only going to get louder and Target Center is only going to get more full.

**For those who cannot make it downtown to catch every game, make sure you have a Fubo TV subscription, so you can catch every game that is broadcast on Bally Sports North (no matter how poorly their app is working that night).

Eric Strack | Minnesota Sports Fan