Minnesota Vikings Offense Rankings 2023 – Final

NFL: Detroit Lions at Minnesota Vikings
Matt Krohn-USA TODAY Sports

How did the Vikings offense perform this season? Here, we take a look at various up-to-date rankings, stats, and information about the Vikings offense during the 2023-24 NFL season.

Related: Minnesota Vikings Defense Rankings 2023 – Week 18

Minnesota lost in week 18. Nick Mullens and co. just could not score enough points in the second half to make up for the dreadful first half. Here are the Minnesota Vikings offense rankings entering week 18.

Minnesota Vikings Offense Rankings 2023 – Week 18

**Through Week 18

Related: Kirk Cousins Says He Will Consider Discount for Vikings

Here are how various networks rank the Vikings offense, based on their own criteria. The Vikings have drastically fell in most of the rankings since losing quarterback Kirk Cousins to an achilles injury. They held their own for a couple week under Josh Dobbs until his “magic” wore off and Nick Mullens took over.

PFF (77.6) – 10th (Wk 18: 9th)

DVOA (-7.9) – 23rd (Wk 18: 23rd)

Offense Efficiency (42.4) – 18th (Wk 18: 18th)

Sportsnaut – 22nd (Wk 18: 24th)

minnesota vikings offense rankings stats 2023
Brad Rempel-USA TODAY Sports

Minnesota Vikings Offense – Team Stats

**Through Week 18

Below is how the Vikings offense ranked against the other 31 NFL teams in points scored and yards per game. Kevin O’Connell’s offense somehow ranked in the top ten in total yards and top-3 in passing yards, even though they went through four quarterbacks this season.

Related: 7 Biggest Questions Minnesota Vikings Must Answer This Offseason

The rushing offense dropped out of the top-25, though. That’s not very good, since there are only 32 teams in the NFL. The Vikings’ biggest problem, captain obvious, is ranking 21st in points scored. It’s hard to win if you don’t score.

Points per game22nd (20.2) | Wk 18: 22nd 

Total yards per game10th (347.8) | Wk 18: 12th 

Passing yards per game5th (256.4) | Wk 18: 6th

Rushing yards per game29th (91.4) | Wk 18: 27th

Minnesota Vikings Offense – Player Stats

**Through Week 18

Here are the Vikings statistical leaders for key offensive stats

Passing

PlayerCmpAttCmp%YdsTDIntRateQBR
Kirk Cousins21631169.52331185103.863.5
Nick Mullens10014867.613067888.450.8
Josh Dobbs9515162.98955576.4NA
Jaren Hall132065.01680170.44.9

Related: Vikings Land No. 11 Overall Pick in 2024 NFL Draft

Rushing

PlayerAttYdsTDY/AY/G
Alexander Mattison18070003.943.8
Ty Chandler10246134.527.1
Cam Akers3813813.623.0
Josh Dobbs3016335.432.6
Kirk Cousins142501.83.1
Nick Mullens102502.55.0
Jaren Hall61402.34.7
Brandon Powell51703.41.2
Kene Nwangwu51302.62.2
Jordan Addison1202.00.1
C.J. Ham1707.00.5
Justin Jefferson1-120-12.0-1.2
Team Total393155374.091.4

Related: Nick Mullens Gets Emotional with Reporters After Vikings’ Season Ends in Detroit

Receiving

PlayerTgtRecYdsTDY/GCatch%
T.J. Hockenson12795960564.074.8
Jordan Addison108709111053.666.0
Justin Jefferson1006810745107.465.1
K.J. Osborn7548540333.864.8
Alexander Mattison4430192312.067.4
Brandon Powell4429324119.168.3
Josh Oliver2822213212.580.0
Ty Chandler252115909.486.4
Johnny Mundt2317172110.170.6
Cam Akers121170011.791.7
C.J. Ham972501.577.8
Jalen Nailor632904.850.0
Trishton Jackson42901.350.0
NIck Muse1122011.0100.0

Related: Seems Unlikely Brian Flores Finds Head Coaching Job This Offseason

Minnesota Vikings Depth Chart – Offense

**Week 18– Subject to Change

Here is the current depth chart for the Minnesota Vikings offense.

Pos1st2nd3rdPractice SquadInjured Reserve/Out
QBNick MullensJaren HallJoshua DobbsKirk Cousins
RBAlexander MattisonTy ChandlerKene NwangwuDeWayne McBrideAkers, Cam
FBC.J. HamMyles Gaskin (RB)
LWRJustin JeffersonKnowles, Malik,
RWRJordan AddisonLucky JacksonTrishton JacksonJalen Nailor
SWRK.J. OsbornBrandon PowellN’Keal Harry
TE1Josh OliverJohnny MundtNick MuseTroy FumagalliT.J. Hockenson
LTChristian DarrisawHakeem AdenijiCoy CronkUdoh, Olisaemeka
LGDalton RisnerChris ReedTyrese Robinson
CGarrett BradburyAustin Schlottmann
RGEd IngramBlake BrandelByrd, Henry
RTBrian O’NeillDavid Quessenberry

Minnesota Vikings Offensive Coaches

The Vikings offensive coaching staff is made up of the following individuals. This was the second year of the main primary unit as the coaches look to improve on their scheme. Year 3 will be interesting…

  • Head Coach: Kevin O’Connell
  • Offensive Coordinator: Wes Phillips
  • Tight Ends/Passing Game Coordinator: Brian Angelichio
  • Pass Game Specialist/Game Management Coordinator: Ryan Cordell
  • Offensive Line: Chris Kuper
  • Wide Receivers: Keenan McCardell
  • Running Backs/Running Game Coordinator: Curtis Modkins
  • Quarterbacks: Chris O’Hara
  • Offensive Assistant: Ben Ellefson
  • Assistant Offensive Line: Justin Rascati
  • Assistant Wide Receivers: Tony Sorrentino

Bookmark this Vikings’ Offense Rankings and Information post! Then, check back after each game for updates!

— Minnesota Vikings 2023 Schedule —

Mentioned in this article:

More About: